Omaha Entertainment and Arts Nominee Reveal Night

0
1927

By Jacob Christoffersen, Photo Editor

How do you introduce 45 categories, with nearly 270 nominations, in a mere two hours? As quickly, yet respectfully as possible; add several live performances, a twist of class with wit and an atmosphere of celebration. The format that has been used for the Oscars for years was personalized and used by the hosts of the Omaha Entertainment and Arts Nominee Reveal Night on Monday, Sept. 9.

Noah Diaz, University of Nebraska at Omaha student and Opinion Editor of The Gateway, and Beaufield Berry graced the stage at the House of Loom to introduce the local artists that are nominated for a 2014 Omaha Entertainment and Arts award.         

Amidst the nominations, live performances were scattered throughout the evening, with each band collaborating with a nominated performer of a musical to provide a unique combination of the best Omaha has to offer. There were also live performances of slam poetry from Greg Harries and Ben Wentzl, as well as a quick skit from the nominated play “Psycho Ex-Girlfriend” by Katie Beacom Hearst and stand-up comedy routines from Dusty Stehl and Preston Tompkins.

The nominations and decisions are a multi-step process that starts with the Omaha community. “Public nominations are open through April and Aug. 31. Anyone in the public is allowed to fill out an online ballot,” Diaz said. “Then the winners are decided by a jury panel for Performing Arts, Visual Arts and Music.”

There were 20 categories under Performing Arts, nine for Visual Arts and 16 for Music, which all lead up to the Omaha Arts and Entertainment Awards ceremony in February 2014. The big winner of the nomination night was Jamie Burmeister, who was nominated in five of the nine categories for Visual Arts.

Burmeister has a degree from Creighton University, University of Nebraska-Lincoln and University of Nebraska at Omaha, and is currently a full-time art instructor at Metropolitan Community College. His nominations for Best New Media Artist, Best 3-D Artist, Best Solo Show and Best Public Art naturally led to his nomination for Best Visual Artist.

Artists with multiple nominations in Performing Arts included Susan Clement Toberer  (Best Director – Play) for “Red” and “The 39 Steps,” Carl Beck (Best Director – Musical) for “Evil Dead: The Musical” and “Legally Blond: The Musical,” Noah Diaz (Best Actor – Play, Best Supporting Actor – Musical) for “Clybourne Park” and “The Wizard of Oz,” Mika Caplan (Best Youth Performer) for “Madeline’s Christmas” and “Recommended Reading for Girls” and Echelle Childers (Best Actress – Musical and Best Supporting Actress – Play) for “Next to Normal” and “Clybourne Park.”

Michael Tegland, Ying Zhu, Tim Guthrie, Colin Smith, Mary Zicafoose, Freddy Rincon and Weston Thompson all accompanied Burmeister with multiple nominations for Visual Arts. Music had nominations for Rock Paper Dynamite, Big Harp, Dominique Morgan, Jake Bellows, Josh Hoyer & The Shadowboxers, Matt Whipkey, Narcotic Self, Purveyors of the Conscious Sound, shooK on3, The Decatures and Travelling Mercies.

The nomination release was a great way to commend the many amazing artists in the Omaha metro. It also creates excitement for the Omaha Entertainment and Arts Awards in February. The awards ceremony has been Omaha’s premiere red carpet event honoring the creative talent within the metro.

The nominations give credit to deserving artists and celebrate and support Omaha’s arts community. 

PERFORMING ARTS

Best Musical

  • A Little Night Music – Chanticleer Theatre
  • Evil Dead: The Musical – Omaha Community Playhouse
  • Legally Blonde: The Musical – Omaha Community Playhouse
  • next to normal – SNAP! Productions
  • The Producers – Lofte Community Theater
  • The Wizard of Oz – Omaha Community Playhouse

Best Drama

  • Female Transport – UNO Theatre
  • Gertrude Stein and a Companion – Circle Theatre
  • Other Desert Cities – SNAP! Productions
  • Recommended Reading for Girls – Omaha Community Playhouse
  • Red – Blue Barn Theatre

Best Comedy

  • Clybourne Park – SNAP! Productions 
  • Psycho Ex-Girlfriend – Shelterbelt Theatre
  • Tartuffe – Creighton University
  • The 39 Steps – Blue Barn 
  • Twelfth Night – NE Shakespeare  

Best Premier of a New, Original, Local Script

  • Grass So Tall, Sky So Black – Blue Barn’s Witching Hour
  • Psycho Ex-Girlfriend – Beaufield Berry
  • Recommended Reading for Girls – Ellen Struve
  • Expensive Jazz: The Rise and Fall of F. Scott Fitzgerald – Brendan Kelly

Best Director (Play)

  • Anthony Clark-Kaczmarek – Twelfth Night
  • Susan Clement-Toberer – Red 
  • Susan Clement-Toberer – The 39 Steps
  • Daena Schweiger – Gertrude Stein and a Companion
  • Beth Thompson – Psycho Ex-Girlfriend

Best Director (Musical)

  • Susan Baer Collins – The Wizard of Oz
  • Carl Beck – Evil Dead: The Musical
  • Carl Beck – Legally Blonde: The Musical
  • Kevin Colbert – The Producers
  • Michal Simpson – next to normal

Best Actor (Play)

  • Ben Beck – boom
  • Thomas Becker – A Behanding in Spokane  
  • Noah Diaz – Clybourne Park
  • Jerry Longe – Red
  • Brendan JD Reilly – Red

Best Actor (Musical)

  • Chris Ebke – A Little Night Music
  • Steve Krambeck – Legally Blonde: The Musical
  • Jeff Pierce – next to normal
  • Harold Scott – The Producers
  • Brian Zealand – Evil Dead: The Musical

Best Actress (Play)

  • Jennifer GilgClybourne Park
  • Katie Beacom Hurst – Psycho Ex-Girlfriend
  • Laura Marr – Gertrude Stein and a Companion
  • Barb Ross – Gertrude Stein and a Companion
  • Daena Schweiger – Other Desert Cities

Best Actress (Musical)

  • Veronica Benton – Dames at Sea
  • Leanne Hill Carlson – Legally Blonde: The Musical
  • Echelle Childers – next to normal
  • Charlotte Hedican – The Wizard of Oz
  • Laureen Pickle – A Little Night Music

Best Supporting Actor (Play)

  • Kevin Barratt – Other Desert Cities
  • Dan Chevalier – Twelfth Night
  • Raydell Cordell – A Behanding in Spokane
  • Bill Grennan – The 39 Steps
  • Ablan Roblin – The 39 Steps 

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)

  • Noah Diaz – The Wizard of Oz
  • Matthew Hemingway – next to normal
  • Noel Larrieu – The Wizard of Oz
  • Jim McKain – The Producers  
  • Kevin Olsen – The Wizard of Oz

Best Supporting Actress (Play)

  • Echelle Childers – Clybourne Park 
  • Krystal Kelly – Female Transport
  • Kim Jubenville – Other Desert Cities
  • Connie Lee – Other Desert Cities
  • Laura Leininger – Recommended Reading for Girls
  • Moira Mangiamelli – Twelfth Night

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)

  • Lauren Koll – Evil Dead: The Musical
  • Kate Madsen – next to normal
  • Sally Neumann Scamfer – The Wizard of Oz
  • Theresa Sindelar – Legally Blonde: The Musical
  • Ariel Talacko – Dames at Sea

Best Slam Poet

  • Katie F-S
  • Greg Harries
  • Matt Mason
  • Zedeka Poindexter
  • Ben Wenzl

Best Dance Production

  • Alice in Wonderland – Ballet Nebraska
  • Momentum – Ballet Nebraska
  • Omaha Dance-Project – Maya Taylor Dance
  • The Nutcracker – Ballet Nebraska
  • Vive Paris! – Creighton University

Best Featured Dancer

  • Erin Alarcón – Alice in Wonderland – Ballet Nebraska
  • Matthew Carter – Alice in Wonnderland
  • Claire Goodwillie – Momentum
  • Natasha Grimm-Gregory – Momentum
  • Alberto Liberatoscioli – Nutcracker  

Best Youth Performer

  • Mika Caplan – Madeline’s Christmas
  • Mika Caplan – Recommended Reading for Girls
  • Stella Ehrhart – The Bad Seed
  • Max Hauze – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Charlotte Hedican – The Wizard of Oz

Best Comedian

  • Heather Jones
  • Tracie Mauk
  • J.C. Morgan
  • Dusty Stehl
  • Ian Douglas Terry

Best Comedy Ensemble

  • 1980 Star
  • Backline
  • Collabo Comedy
  • OK Party Comedy
  • Weisenheimers

VISUAL ARTS

 Best Visual Artist

  • Jamie Burmeister
  • Tim Guthrie
  • Colin Smith
  • Michael Tegland
  • Mary Zicafoose
  • Ying Zhu

Best Emerging Visual Artist

  • Megan Boylan
  • Jamie Hardy
  • Freddy Rincon
  • Michael Tegland
  • Weston Thomson
  • Edwin Carter Weitz

Best New Media Artist

  • Jamie Burmeister
  • Tim Guthrie
  • Colin Smith
  • Weston Thomson
  • Watie White
  • Ying Zhu

Best 2-D Artist

  • Brian Poloncic
  • Freddy Rincon
  • Michael Tegland
  • Bart Vargas
  • Paula Wallace
  • Mary Zicafoose

Best 3-D Artist

  • Jamie Burmeister
  • Deborah Masuoka
  • Robert Miller
  • Ron Parks
  • Iggy Sumnik
  • Ying Zhu

Best Group Show

  • “Bare Naked” – Artist Co-op
  • “El Dio de la Muertos” – Bancroft Gallery
  • “PEOPLE Pleasing PEOPLE Pleasing PEOPLE Like You” – RNG Gallery
  • “The Museum of Alternative History” – RNG Gallery
  • “The Shit Show” – The New BLK
  • “Uses of Enchantment” – Hot Shops

Best Solo Show

  • “As The World Turns” – Freddy Rincon – RNG Gallery
  • “Fresh Gunk” – Colin Smith – Modern Arts Midtown
  • “New Works” – Deborah Masouka – Galley 72
  • “No Strings Attached” – Ying Zhu – RNG Gallery
  • “Prime” – Jamie Burmeister – The Gallery of Art and Design
  • “Tapestries and Prints” – Mary Zicafoose – Gallery 72

Best 2-Person Show

  • “Cool Abstructions” – Michael Teglan and Gary Day – Modern Arts Midtown
  • “Drawings/Glass” – Nancy Lepo and Corey Broman – The Fred Simon Gallery
  • “Machine/Man/Air/Land” – Russ Nordman and Jody Boyer – The RNG Galley
  • Featured Works – Jake Gillespie and Christina Vogel – The Petshop
  • “The Challenge of Fun” – Iggy Sumnik and Mark Kochen – Modern Arts Midtown
  • “XO” – Jeff King and Anthony Deon Brown – The New BLK

Best Public Art

  • “All That Was, Always Is” at 2424 Emmet Street – Watie White
  • “Gifford Park” at 33rd and Cass – Jamie Burmeister
  • “Play Me, I’m Yours” at Various Locations – Various Artists, Organized by The Omaha Creative Institute
  • “Sedusa” at The Leavenworth Bar – Maggie Weber and Nicholas Clark
  • “Start Lab Avanza Mural” at Leavenworth and Park Avenue – Mike Giron and Richard Harrison
  • “Willy Nilly” at 168th and Harrison – Catherine Ferguson

MUSIC

Best Rock

  • Moses Prey
  • Rock Paper Dynamite
  • Snake Island!
  • The Decatures
  • The Seen
  • Witness Tree

Best Hard Rock

  • A Wasted Effort
  • Black On High
  • Narcotic Self
  • Never Trust the Living
  • The End in Red
  • The Wreckage

Best Alternative/Indie

  • Big Harp
  • Digital Leather
  • Field Club
  • Icky Blossoms
  • Jake Bellows
  • Millions of Boys

Best Singer-Songwriter

  • All Young Girls Are Machine Guns
  • Bret Vovk
  • Daniel Christian
  • Island Alumni
  • John Klemmensen and the Party
  • Matt Cox
  • Michael Wunder

Best DJ/Electronic

  • Bentone
  • Cake Eater
  • DJ Blac
  • DJ Shor-T
  • Kaitlyn Hova
  • Wrekafect

Best Country/Americana

  • Belles & Whistles
  • Jason Earl Band
  • Matt Cox Band
  • The Electroliners
  • Travelling Mercies
  • Vago

Best R&B/Soul

  • Dominique Morgan
  • Johnny Lowe
  • Josh Hoyer & The Shadowboxers
  • Lucas Kellison and The Undisco Kids
  • The 9’s

Best Hip Hop/Rap

  • Jimmy Hooligan
  • shooK on3
  • Purveyors of the Conscious Sound
  • ScruFace Jean
  • Latin Threat
  • Conchance

Best Blues

  • Brad Cordle Band
  • Hector Anchondo Band
  • Honeyboy Turner Band
  • Mojo Bag
  • Shawn Holt and The Teardrops
  • Steve Byam

Best Jazz

  • Escape from AlcaJazz
  • Matt Amandus Trio featuring Joe Voda and Mark Lubbe
  • Omaha Guitar Trio
  • Steve Raybine
  • The Potash Twins
  • Todd Campbell Band

Best Progressive Rock/Funk/Experimental

  • Plack Blague
  • Satchel Grande
  • Solid Goldberg
  • Touch People
  • Voodoo Method
  • We Be Lions

Best Ethnic

  • Edem Kegey
  • Mariachi Las Cecilias
  • Omaha Pipe and Drums
  • Polka Police
  • Rhythm Collective
  • The Bishops

Best Cover Band

  • 3D In Your Face
  • Benny and the Gents
  • Eckophonic
  • eNVy
  • Secret Weapon
  • Taxi Driver

Album of the Year

  • Narcotic Self – “Erase Me”
  • Big Harp – “Chain Letters”
  • Simon Joyner – “Ghosts”
  • Purveyors of the Conscious Sound – “Lifers 2”
  • Dominique Morgan – “Love Chronicles”
  • Travelling Mercies – “Motel”
  • Jake Bellows – “New Ocean”
  • Matt Whipkey  – “Penny Park”

Artist of the Year

  • Dominique Morgan
  • Josh Hoyer & The Shadowboxers
  • Kris Lager Band
  • Matt Whipkey
  • Purveyors of the Conscious Sound
  • Rock Paper Dynamite
  • Universe Contest

Best New Artist

  • Artillery Funk
  • John Larsen
  • shooK on3
  • The Decatures
  • The Sub-Vectors
  • Twinsmith

Comments

comments