UNO Forensics team places third in national tournament

0
492
Photo courtesy of  MavForensics The UNO Speech Team, MavForensics, have done exceptionally well at the Hell Froze Over National Tournament, finishing in eight place last year and third place this year.
Photo courtesy of MavForensics
The UNO Speech Team, MavForensics, have done exceptionally well at the Hell Froze Over National Tournament, finishing in eight place last year and third place this year.

 

 

By Jackson Taylor, News Editor

The University of Nebraska at Omaha speech team, MavForensics, continued its history of competitiveness in a national contest, finishing third overall. Last year, the team finished eighth overall.

The competition was held on Jan.10 and Jan. 11. The tournament, “Hell Froze Over,” is known as one of the toughest competitions of the year due to the limited number of slots available for schools to compete.

Some notable individual finishes that contributed to the Mavs taking third place were senior Karlee Currin earning first place and junior Catie Zaleski earning third place overall for their individual talents.

Zaleski also won three individual championships and placed first in individual sweepstakes. Currin won two individual championships, including “Duo Interpretation” with Zaleski, and a second place finish in the individual sweepstakes.

A complete list of the ForensicsTeam results:

Hell Freeze Over Day One

Communication Analysis – Natalie Brooks (Senior): Semifinalist

Prose Interpretation – Catie Zaleski: Semifinalist, Karlee Currin: Semifinalist

Poetry Interpretation – Catie Zaleski: Semifinalist

Persuasive Speaking – Natalie Brooks: Semifinalist

Program of Oral Interpretation – Karlee Currin: Semifinalist

 

Hell Freeze Over Day Two

Prose Interpretation – Catie Zaleski: First place, Karlee Currin: Semifinalist

Program of Oral Interpretation – Karlee Currin, First Place

Duo Interpretation – Karlee Currin/Catie Zaleski: First Place

Dramatic Interpretation – Catie Zaleski: First Place, Abbie Herbert: Semifinalist

After Dinner Speaking – Karlee Currin: Third Place

Poetry Interpretation – Catie Zaleski: Fifth Place

Communication Analysis – Dan Cutter (Senior): Fifth Place, Natalie Brooks: Semifinalist

Impromptu Speaking – Dan Cutter: Semifinalist

Extemporaneous Speaking – Natalie Brooks: Semifinalist

Informative Speaking – Natalie Brooks: Semifinalist

Individual Sweepstakes – Catie Zaleski: First place, Karlee Currin: Second Place

Team Sweepstakes – UNO: Second Place

Overall Individual Sweepstakes – Karlee Currin: First Place, Catie Zaleski: Third Place

Overall Team Sweepstakes – UNO: Third Place

 

Comments

comments