Femme Fest featured this First Friday

0
1136

Derek Munyon
Arts & Entertainment Editor

If you have been living in Omaha for any amount of time, you have probably heard of Benson First Friday.  BFF is a celebration of the art, music, fashion and food of Omaha, all crammed into the Benson neighborhood on the first Friday of every month.  The manifold restaurants, galleries, bars, music venues and streets teem with performance of every kind.

Friday, September 4, however, will see a special First Friday, the Benson First Friday Femme Fest.  All of the 45 bands playing feature at lest one prominent female member.  The opening ceremony starts at 7 p.m. with popular local band All Young Girls are Machine Guns playing at The Waiting Room.  From there, the festival spreads out over seven bars and venues and continues until 1 a.m.

Attendees will have some tough decisions to make, as each venue will have simultaneous shows.  Not all of the venues are all ages though, The Waiting Room and The Pizza Shoppe Collective being the only two.

The majority of the bands playing are from the Omaha and Lincoln area.  La Guerre from Kansas City and American Pinup from New York City will also be playing.

Tickets are $10 through 1% Productions and will also be available on the day of the show.

 

PHOTO COURTESY OF HEAR NEBRASKA
PHOTO COURTESY OF HEAR NEBRASKA

The schedule is as follows:

The Waiting Room Lounge (all ages)

7:00 – 7:45 All Young Girls Are Machine Guns

8:00 – 8:35 Clark & Co.

8:50 – 9:25 Belles & Whistles

9:40 – 10:15 Million Little Voices

10:30 – 11:05 SUN DAY

11:20 – 11:55 The Ronnys

12:10 – 12:45 PYRATE

Sweatshop Gallery 

8:00 – 8:35 Hunit Proof

8:50 – 9:25 Badland Girls

9:40 – 10:15 Blowing Chunks

10:30 – 11:05 Big AL Band

11:20 – 11:55 Manic Pixie Dream Girls

12:10 – 12:45 Domestica

1:15 – 2:00 LIFE is COOL

The Barley Street Tavern

8:00 – 8:35 The Ragabonds

8:50 – 9:25 Phoenix Rising

9:40 – 10:15 Cat DeLuca

10:30 – 11:05 La Guerre

11:20 – 11:55 The Shinys

12:10 – 12:45 Black-Eyed Susan

Burke’s Pub

8:00 – 8:35 24 Hour Cardlock

8:50 – 9:25 The Wagon Blasters

9:40 – 10:15 Cimarron Rose

10:30 – 11:05 The Electroliners

11:20 – 11:55 Pleiades & the Bear

12:10 – 12:45 Pancho & the Contraband

Reverb Lounge

8:00 – 8:35 Edem Keggy

8:50 – 9:25 Blue Bird

9:40 – 10:15 Minutes to Miles

10:30 – 11:05 Mesonjixx

11:20 – 11:55 CJ Mills

12:10 – 12:45 Kait Berreckman Band

The Pizza Shoppe Collective (all ages)

8:00 – 8:35 Molly & the Dustbunnies

8:50 – 9:25 Mary Ruth McLeay

9:40 – 10:15 Miniature Horse

10:30 – 11:05 Elizabeth Webb

11:20 – 11:55 Bell Mine

12:10 – 12:45 The Clocks

The Sydney 

8:00 – 8:35 Naive Filter

8:50 – 9:25 Speedsweat

9:40 – 10:15 FIZZ

10:30 – 11:05 Calling Cody

11:20 – 11:55 American Pinup

12:10 – 12:45 FREAKABOUT

Comments

comments